?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
21 June 2014 @ 10:49 pm
Myojo, August 2014 Yamada Ryosuke 1,000 Word Translation  
I DID IT. Oh goodness that took forever lol I feel so accomplished. I'm just gonna stop translating for today lol
I hope you guys enjoy this as much as I did. Sure did bring up some emotions in me.
EXTRA: "S3art" translations: Candle/Reload/Yes!/Ready Go/FOREVER/Setsunasa Hikikae ni/Oh!Idol!/Hajimari no Melody
Will post rest soon^-^

"I love JUMP very much"Collapse )
 
 
Current Location: Daiki's Desk
Current Mood: ecstaticecstatic
Current Music: Queen-Bohemian Rhapsody
 
 
 
lovunic: misuva ryolovunic on June 22nd, 2014 05:44 pm (UTC)
thank you so much for this
Gisselle: botto shita Yama-chankodochalover on July 19th, 2014 11:50 pm (UTC)
No problem at all :)
Thanks for taking the time to read and comment♪
HSJ25alasq25 on June 22nd, 2014 09:01 pm (UTC)
Thanks so much for this. I was very shocked when I heard it got so bad he wanted to quit. That was the biggest heartbreaking thing. But the way he thinks of the other members and his fans and his family is very admirable.

I wish I could do the same in my career. I also chose a career my mom wanted me to have, worked so hard for it these past 8 years, but suddenly came down with an illness due to all the stress and bullying. Now I don't believe I should go on, for my own health's sake, though I know how disappointed everyone will be.

I wish I could be like Yamada and go on for everyone else's sake, but looks like I can't. One thing though that he has that I don't is his natural passion towards singing, dancing, and acting. He didn't talk much about how he enjoys the work he has, even though it does get really tough many times. I never liked my career, never had a natural passion for it and that has really started taking its toll on me. No matter how much I try to brainwash myself into "loving" it...I eventually realize that I don't and want out.

I think Yamada will also come to realize that the natural love he has for the work itself, (creating, inspiring, dancing, acting, singing) is a big reason he can go on. It is the big reason that he can take what initially was his mom's dream and make it his own. I can't seem to follow my own mom's dream any longer cuz my heart never got lit with fire the way Yamada's did.

Ah, sorry this got long and personal. I always end up reflecting on my own life when I read these kinds of interviews.

Thanks so much for translating! :)
Gisselle: ohbabykodochalover on July 22nd, 2014 07:07 am (UTC)
I felt the same way while reading that portion about him wanting to quit. It really was shocking. He never ever mentioned anything about that and to have him mention it here, it was shocking xD

Thank you for sharing your experience. I really found it insightful because I too am questioning what I'm doing with myself at this point. I hope you're feeling better :/ It's really a terrible situation to be in. I feel that if you really don't love what you're doing, then it's going to continue to drag you down. You're in a tough position though since you've already invested so much time, but i think it's never too late to do what you love or find something else that you truly love. I'm no expert of course, it's just what I think x3

I envy Yamada for that strength of his to persevere and motivate himself to get what he wants. I have so many things I need and want to do yet I never motivate myself to do it.
We can really learn a thing or two from him can't we?

Thank you for your beautiful comment.
No need to apologize for it! I totally loved reading it :)
I know we don't know each other personally, but I'm here to talk more if you ever feel like you need someone to listen^^

and no problem! it was my pleasure sharing this :)
(no subject) - alasq25 on July 25th, 2014 12:49 am (UTC) (Expand)
SKaiskai_la on June 22nd, 2014 09:02 pm (UTC)
"If you try it and it’s no good then find the source of where you went wrong, improve it and then try it one more time. It’s good to try it as many times as you need until you get it right."
Kakkoi na~ his words like give me motivation :)
never thought that between Yama and Yuto had problem in their relationship.
Their story really inspiring and make me love JUMP much more <3
Thanks so much for translating and sharing it :)
Gisselle: AH!kodochalover on July 22nd, 2014 07:12 am (UTC)
I'm happy to hear that this translation made you feel that way x)
Yama-chan totally motivated me too x3
I need to reach more goals~

Thank you very much for reading and commenting~♪
zeon_avalanthezeon_avalanthe on June 23rd, 2014 02:01 am (UTC)
Thank you so much for translating this~
You really helped me to understand Yama-chan better now..
To think that he'd gone through that.. I mean, I could somehow imagined the tension between YutoYama from Yuto's interview the last time, but only now did I realized that it went that far..
I'm glad though, that Yama-chan did not gave up midway and instead strengthen his resolution and kept on working hard.. If he did, well, I can't even imagine how things might be now.. *sighs*

Anyway, thanks again for translating~ You rocks~ >,
Gisselle: ariyama♥sugarwhaleskodochalover on July 22nd, 2014 07:14 am (UTC)
Yeah that Yamada Yuto conflict was interesting. I never knew it went that far, but I'm really glad he talked about it x)
He's such a great example xD

and no problem at all :D
Thank you very much for reading and commenting~♪
you rock too *A*
amivieamivie on June 23rd, 2014 04:35 am (UTC)
thank you so much... a lot has happened to JUMP.. I really glad they overcome hardship and make it this far...
thank you so much for translating.. I really enjoy reading this..
Gisselle: botto shita Yama-chankodochalover on July 22nd, 2014 07:16 am (UTC)
no problem at all^-^
i'm glad you enjoyed reading this!
Thank you very much for reading and commenting~♪
yamayuuriyamayuuri on June 23rd, 2014 04:36 am (UTC)
Thank you very much for translating XD
Really impressed with Yama-chan's feeling and devotion towards HSJ.
He has gone through many hardships...

Going to love HSJ forever XD
Gisselle: Daichamaaaakodochalover on July 22nd, 2014 07:17 am (UTC)
you're welcome :D
WOOO, JUMP WILL GET OUR ETERNAL LOVE♥♥♥
Thank you very much for reading and commenting~♪
heart283: Daichan Shokuraheart283 on June 23rd, 2014 04:38 am (UTC)
Thank you so much for sharing your translation! Yama-chan is so talented, and now I know he's a deep thinker and passionate person. I enjoyed reading. It was so touching. :-)
Gisselle: FineeeYutokodochalover on July 22nd, 2014 07:18 am (UTC)
We're really lucky that he shared this with us all x3
and no problem :D
Thank you very much for reading and commenting~♪
hongo_bharahongo_bhara on June 23rd, 2014 04:50 am (UTC)
thank you for the translation. it's really heart-warming story and it makes me know yama chan better.
i think, become a centre of the group is not only full of the good things but behind it there are always hardship, desperate, and sacrifice.
Gisselle: GREEN Daichankodochalover on July 22nd, 2014 07:23 am (UTC)
no problem at all ^-^
glad to know you really enjoyed this :D

i think, become a centre of the group is not only full of the good things but behind it there are always hardship, desperate, and sacrifice.

That's sadly how it is :/ makes you admire Yama-chan more for having gone through that and persevering even now

Thank you very much for reading and commenting~♪
harukana_linzi: yamadaxchinenharukana_linzi on June 23rd, 2014 06:49 am (UTC)
Thank you very much for translating ♥ It was a fascinating read, I just can't get enough of these interviews
Gisselle: Hot Daichankodochalover on July 22nd, 2014 07:23 am (UTC)
No problem~!
Glad you enjoyed :D
Thank you very much for reading and commenting~♪
cielchiiciel_chiishoryo on June 23rd, 2014 08:13 am (UTC)
♥♥♥♥
awwww the 10,000 letter longinterview that I've been waiting for ever since the first one released (Daiki)

I am so touched whenever the topic of his humble beginnings is being asked :D
And I am so happy finally he revealed everything about the issue of his going solo single that time.
I know that he wants to tell it to everyone
I just realized when Yamada:s problems bottled up and he felt like he can't dealwith it anymore, he always thought of quttingjust like when he was Jr. right ?

but now I am glad that he loves JUMP
XD wow~ so all this time he the rival issue about Yuto and him are true haha

Thank u for this !
Gisselle: kakigori Yamachankodochalover on July 22nd, 2014 07:26 am (UTC)
Re: ♥♥♥♥
Reading all of that makes me feel super glad that i'm a JUMP fan x3
we have such strong members to support don't we?

I just realized when Yamada:s problems bottled up and he felt like he can't dealwith it anymore, he always thought of quttingjust like when he was Jr. right ?
that's what it seems like. I guess when things were really getting tough or when he felt he was hurting or hurting others, it's when he felt that he wanted to quit :/

and no problem!
Thank you very much for reading and commenting~♪
Re: ♥♥♥♥ - ciel_chiishoryo on July 22nd, 2014 02:47 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Micchiohryouchipi on June 23rd, 2014 08:58 am (UTC)
than you so much for translating and sharing.
i think i like yamada more after read this, i used to dont like him since he's jump center, and i dont like that kind of group, you know one center and the rest just feel like supporters, but i am glad to know that, he didnt feel comfortable with that too, so i respect yamada now.
^_^
Gisselle: ohbabykodochalover on July 22nd, 2014 07:28 am (UTC)
it was my pleasure^-^

I'm really glad you're perspective on him changed. I felt bad seeing what people would say about him...but i'm glad that him being allowed to speak out like this is changing some people's minds x3

Thank you very much for reading and commenting~♪
ueda_no_koi: yama-chan~!ueda_no_koi on June 23rd, 2014 10:23 am (UTC)
thank you so much for translating & sharing this!
it's really nice to read their interviews, shedding light to lots of things like rivalries, 'member-ai' & their thoughts.
now we get to understand even a bit about yama-chan's struggles as center.
he really loves jump & it's good to know that 7 are close-ish now. ^^
thank you again & otsukare!!
Gisselle: Present from sugarwhales<3kodochalover on July 22nd, 2014 07:28 am (UTC)
no problem at all :D
It was really a valuable read since he shared so much with us♥
Thank you very much for reading and commenting~♪
/yararanger on June 23rd, 2014 10:39 am (UTC)
wow, thank you for working hard on this, and for sharing it. These Myojo 10k interviews are so fascinating. I really feel strongly for him now after having read this. ♥
Gisselle: Say kodochalover on July 22nd, 2014 07:30 am (UTC)
no problem :D
I love these interviews too*A*
I'm glad to hear your feelings have strengthened :D
Thank you very much for reading and commenting~♪
KK: Kame-chanblahblah on June 23rd, 2014 11:18 am (UTC)
Thank you so much for sharing your translation!
I was waiting for Yama-chan's interview. And it was so much more than what I expected... Poor baby! It's good that he has JUMP!
I hope that things only get better for them!
Gisselle: sexy daichan winkup 2010 aprilkodochalover on July 22nd, 2014 07:31 am (UTC)
no problem xD
I hope so too! I really do wish them the best. They've been working so hard.

Thank you very much for reading and commenting~♪
山田くるすけyama_ryo on June 23rd, 2014 02:22 pm (UTC)
do you have the scans? I wanna read the japanese version too! (i know it's weird) lol also, thank you very much for translating!!! <3
.juurixxkuranx on June 23rd, 2014 02:24 pm (UTC)
Let me first all say thank you for always sharing with us these wounderful things about Jump. Honestly if it weren´t for people like you I sure wouldn´t have that much joy in my life and I mean it, I am not able to read Japanese but certainly can speak. Still I hope you realize that you do make people happy and give them joy by trying to bring something they love a bit closer :D

I Loved IT. so much feeling. here was someone who said that she wasn´t that fond of jump as she felt that every membe should get at least some amount of atention back then SHE also added that because she saw more of jump, she started loving as they are in her own words very much down to earth different than they senpai truly cherish each other and do love oneother and hold close to their heart the people and things they love. hus Respect to them.!! It really something rare.
Gisselle: Smile Yama-chan ;Dkodochalover on July 22nd, 2014 07:41 am (UTC)
awww thank you for the sweet message >///<♥♥
It really makes me happy to be able to share these things with you all because I know I relied on translations etc when I started in the fandom too x3

Definitely agree. Huge respect for JUMP for being the group that they are. They really are down to earth~

Thank you very much for reading and commenting~♪
iamusickloveriamusicklover on June 23rd, 2014 04:59 pm (UTC)
Too much feelings ;~;
Thank you so much for translating and sharing it ^^
I enjoyed it ~
Gisselle: yamada-kun ANANkodochalover on July 22nd, 2014 07:42 am (UTC)
Right? so many feels T^T
no problem!
i'm glad you enjoyed :D
Thank you very much for reading and commenting~♪
emerald_love_96emerald_love_96 on June 23rd, 2014 05:31 pm (UTC)
thank you so much for this translation :')
wow.... this one made me speechless, countless times. i knew their life / private life aren't as perfect as they are on camera. but wow, this is beyond my imagination.

who thought that yamada's debut was stressing him out? who thought that they actually fight that many and intense? who thought that yamada actually isn't that happy that the fans only cheering on him ?

this helps me see different light LOL XD
Gisselle: botto shita Yama-chankodochalover on July 22nd, 2014 07:46 am (UTC)
no problem at all :D
it really was a good one. I love being able to know more about JUMP. More than the stuff they may or may not be truthfully saying in front of cameras. Totally sensed the honesty here xD I enjoyed that.

who thought that yamada's debut was stressing him out? who thought that they actually fight that many and intense? who thought that yamada actually isn't that happy that the fans only cheering on him ?

Exactly. It's really mindblowing

Thank you very much for reading and commenting~♪
Airi Yamadaitsairidesu on June 24th, 2014 04:14 am (UTC)
Waaaaah~ Arigatou! Thank you so much for translating and sharing. I've always loved Yamada and I've always thought that I couldn't love him more. Guess I was wrong. :)
Gisselle: Say kodochalover on July 22nd, 2014 07:46 am (UTC)
haha xD how cute x3
and no problem!
Thank you very much for reading and commenting~♪
Syahirah Nadirahsugarwhales on June 24th, 2014 06:02 am (UTC)
All I can say is thank you for translating this and I love you <3
Gisselle: Present from sugarwhales<3kodochalover on July 22nd, 2014 07:48 am (UTC)
aww hey there!♥
no problem *A*
love you too♥
yamachuyamachu on June 24th, 2014 07:24 am (UTC)
Arigatou for translate this!!
First, please allow me to share this on my facebook <3 .. spread JUMP love over the world ^^

Btw, Yamachan have mentioned it before about his hardship before debut, after debut, that long 2 years await until debut, and also about yuto too, around 2011 i think. I forgot which magazine it was. so, actually I already know about this, but not in so much emotion like this. I know yamachan had so much hardship and how his feeling towards yuto.
I have loved yamachan since Tantei Gakuen Q and then he was debut in 2007, that was really made me excited back then! I have always watching him from his debut until now, I am 23 y.o, he is 21 y.o, Those time from I am in my 15, I too rejoice the time that I love him so much and JUMP too..
So, time by time he become the center and I kinda happy ofc. but then i heard complaint and some disappointment from other member's fan. I felt like that too when yamachan is not the center before. Then I read the other interview I mention before, I understand yamachan a bit that he also have the burden being a center. I have been in jump concert before, and there was some haters that put up a board with harsh word complaining about yamachan being a center like "you have to know your place" etc. then you will understand from this interview why yamachan able to feel that he had haters and that stress his out being a center.
And also when JE announced that Yamachan gonna have a single debut, what come first to my though is that I hope yamachan did not feel another burden about this, I hope other member will support him and same goes to the fans, and I believe he will be alright and do his best as always for JUMP too. Finally I understand all his feeling through this translation. :) and i don't know he was really stress out until he want too quit TT
Thank you very much to let me know more about yamachan!.
I will always treasure him. I love him not because he is the center or what, I love him the way he is! and surely I will always watch over JUMP!!!


Gisselle: kakigori Yamachankodochalover on July 22nd, 2014 07:53 am (UTC)
Sorry for late reply!
totally fine for you to share on fb x3

I have been in jump concert before, and there was some haters that put up a board with harsh word complaining about yamachan being a center like "you have to know your place" etc

How sad...i didn't know some people did that...I would have kicked those girls out. Poor Yama-chan :/
But also lucky for you to have been able to go to a JUMP concert :)!

Thank you very much for this lovely comment! I love reading comments like these.
I'm happy to know my translation really made someone feel this way like you did x3
I hope Yama-chan is doing much better and I hope a lot of his haters read this. it really does feel nice to know how he felt.

Thank you very much for reading and commenting~♪
sha197sha197 on June 24th, 2014 07:56 am (UTC)
Thank you soooooooooo much for translating this!!! ♥ ♥
It is really touching :')
Gisselle: FineeeYutokodochalover on July 22nd, 2014 07:54 am (UTC)
no problem at all :D!
Thank you very much for reading and commenting~♪
yukiyuki_chanyukiyuki_chan on June 24th, 2014 08:33 am (UTC)
Thank you Gisselle for translating and sharing this with us :)
I'm crying reading this interview T^T ... about how little Yama-chan kept trying his best in practicing to get the attention, trying for his parents' dream, the moment Ohkura-sempai came and praised him, finally someone noticed his effort :'( when he expressed his feeling, his love for JUMP... when we talked about my beloved Keito... :)
Can I quote some of my favorite parts in this interview on my twitter/tumblr? with the credit to you, of course :)
Thank you!
Gisselle: AH!kodochalover on July 22nd, 2014 07:57 am (UTC)
it was my pleasure x3

awww *hands you tissues*
reading Yama-chan's perspective made me cry too.
Sorry i'm so late with this reply, but yes, you're definitely always allowed to share this outside with credit x3

Thank you very much for reading and commenting~♪
clover_briclover_bri on June 24th, 2014 05:02 pm (UTC)
Omg, thanks a lot for translating, u did a great job sharing this important aspect of him :3, this interview has soo much meaning and makes me love more Yamada, he is a great person <3

VIVA JUMP!
Gisselle: GREEN Daichankodochalover on July 22nd, 2014 07:58 am (UTC)
You're very welcome x3
More love for Yama-chan *A*
This is definitely one of those super valuable interviews since they share their honest emotions we never got to see before.

Thank you very much for reading and commenting~♪
VIVA JUMP~!
cakezpleasecakezplease on June 25th, 2014 01:52 am (UTC)
Thank you for translating. My appreciation for Yamada just went up a billion levels. I can't believe he was so stressed out he needed to be hospitalized. There were so many people frustrated with him as the centre but it seems to be the him who was hurting the most. This interview teared me up. ;__:
Gisselle: Say kodochalover on July 22nd, 2014 08:01 am (UTC)
My appreciation for Yamada just went up a billion levels.
I definitely felt that appreciation upgrade too lol

He really was in a whole lot of pain and it makes me feel sad to know that he has so many haters out there who never knew what his true emotions were :/
It was an emotional interview for sure...I'm surprised he wasn't crying himself or something like that while answering. maybe he was o.o

Thank you for reading and commenting♥